Privacy Policy

Reservation of Rights
We reserve the right to request that you remove all links or any particular link to our Website. You approve to immediately remove all links to our Website upon request. We also reserve the right to amen these terms and conditions and it’s linking policy at any time. By continuously linking to our Website, you agree to be bound to and follow these linking terms and conditions.
Removal of links from our website
If you find any link on our Website that is offensive for any reason, you are free to contact and inform us any moment. We will consider requests to remove links but we are not obligated to or so or to respond to you directly.
We do not ensure that the information on this website is correct, we do not warrant its completeness or accuracy; nor do we promise to ensure that the website remains available or that the material on the website is kept up to date.
Disclaimer
To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, we exclude all representations, warranties and conditions relating to our website and the use of this website. Nothing in this disclaimer will:
• limit or exclude our or your liability for death or personal injury;
• limit or exclude our or your liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;
• limit any of our or your liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law; or
• exclude any of our or your liabilities that may not be excluded under applicable law.
The limitations and prohibitions of liability set in this Section and elsewhere in this disclaimer: (a) are subject to the preceding paragraph; and (b) govern all liabilities arising under the disclaimer, including liabilities arising in contract, in tort and for breach of statutory duty.
As long as the website and the information and services on the website are provided free of charge, we will not be liable for any loss or damage of any nature.

Employees

Thai Plaspac Public Company Limited respect privacy rights for employees. This Privacy Policy has been created to ensure that employees personal data are protected and to inform about details relating to the collection, usage, disclosure (processing), deletion and destruction of your personal data including online and other channels as protected by Personal data law is defined as follows:

1. Personal data processing purposes

             1.1 To process the employee’s request before entering into a contract or fulfilling the contract as employee is a counterparty to the Company, such as establishing an employment contract, memorandum of agreement employment contract, compliance with the Company’s regulations and personnel management regulations, task assignment,  rotation or changing positions, training, performance evaluation admonishment penalties in accordance with regulations, position considerations and compensation management, health care and safety of employees (in accordance with consent and contractual compliance)

1.2 To comply with the law, such as compliance with the provisions of the law, regulations, and the provisions of legal authorities, such as labor protection laws. Labor Relations Law, Social Security Law, Occupational Safety and Work Environment Law, Profession and environmental diseases Protection Law (according to legal obligation and legitimate interest law)

             1.3 To the legitimate interests of the Company or other persons, such as human resource management, manpower analysis and allocation, employee development, medical welfare arrangements, and other employee benefits such as hospital arrangement, employee activities, financial and budget management, internal and third-party dealings, registration work, delegation, credentialing, public report preparation, government agencies/regulators information submission, verifying the accuracy of information received from employees, analyzing and preparing databases of employee work experiences and contact, news and public relations, working environment facilities improvement, maintenance of information technology security,  user creation, system access identification and  access to information systems, security, accident and crime prevention, investigation and management of complaints and fraud, lawsuits or disputes management, employee care after retirement. (according to consent and legitimate interest)

   1.4 To prevent and suppress danger to life, body or the health of employees or other persons, such as emergency contact, contagious disease control and prevention (according to Legitimate Interest)

             1.5 To achieve the objectives according to the consent provided by the employee at a time.

2. Personal data collection

   2.1 Data and documents related to the recruitment process such as Resume, Curriculum Vitae (CV), cover letter, job application, and recruitment comments

   2.2 Employees contact data such as e-mail address, telephone number, social media information

   2.3 Data about the employee’s identity, such as date of birth, age, gender, marital status, military status

   2.4 Data about employees’ family members or those in supervision of employees which are entitled to welfare benefits in accordance with the company’s regulations and personnel management regulations, such as data of spouses, children, parents, beneficiaries, as signed by the employee to consent, and before providing information to the company, the employee will also inform those people of this privacy policy.

   2.5 Photos and images or CCTV recordings

   2.6 Education data, ability, development, and other qualifications, such as education level, education qualifications, institutions/universities, academic history, training history, academic results, test results, right to work legally, professional qualifications, language proficiency and other abilities, information from referrals provided by employees

   2.7 Work experiences and past employment data, such as job titles, details of employer, salary and compensation, welfare benefits received

   2.8 Employee characteristics data such as habits, behaviors, attitudes, aptitudes, skills, the ability to work with others, emotional intelligence, engagement with the organization, which may obtain through the observation and analysis of the Company and our employees during the operation or participation in activities.

   2.9 Data required for reporting of regulatory bodies such as the Ministry of Labor, The Stock Exchange of Thailand Securities and Exchange Commission, Thai Institute of Directors Association (IOD)

   2.10 Financial information such as wages, salaries, income, taxes, reserve funds, bank account, loans, tax exemption or deduction

   2.11 Data related to Social Security, Labor Protection, benefits, welfares, and other benefits that employees receive or are entitled to receive in accordance with the Company’s regulations and personnel management regulations.

    2.12 Record of working time (in and out), overtime, absence and leave of absence

       2.13 Operational history, position, meeting attendance, comments

    2.14 Usage and access of information system, computer, work system, website, application, electronic network system, e-mail, in accordance with the Company information technology policy and related laws.

    2.15 Data collected from the person participate with the Company, such as participation in activities, survey responses, survey responses, etc. Assessment responses

        2.16 Information sharing by employees and disclose through application systems, questionnaires, assessments, and documents.

     2.17 A copy of the document that can be used to identify the employee, such as identification card, passport, other documents issued by government agencies

2.18 Details of the Company’s emergency contact person.

     2.19 Information of vehicles, driver’s licenses, the ability to drive. If the employee drives the vehicle provided by the Company, the Company will also collect information about driving behavior of the employee.

     2.20 Accident information including that the employee has an accident on the job or other operations and accidents.

         2.21 Other information necessary to comply with labor contracts, benefits and welfares, analysis and management of the Company, employee care after retirement and compliance with laws

             2.22 Information of complaints, investigation, disciplinary action.

             However, if the employee refuses to provide personal data that must be used to comply with the law or contract or enter into a contract with the Company, it may result in the Company being unable to fully apply the contracts and the employee right to receive the welfare or services provided by the Company.

3. Special personal data

             3.1 The Company may be required to collect and process your special personal data for use for the purposes in this Privacy Policy.

  • Health Information such as weight, height, medical conditions, color blindness, physical examination results, medical certificates, medical records, and dispensing records for labor protection, work capability assessment, and compliance with applicable laws.
  • Biometric data such as hand pattern, Facial data which is used to identify and verify employee identity, crime prevention and the preservation of the legitimate interests of the company or other persons
  • Information on criminal records, to consider the appropriateness of the operation and to preserve the benefits of the Company or of other persons (only for positions related to finances or property).
  • Religious, ethnic, national, disability, in order to facilitate the facilities, activities, and benefits for employees, and to manage equally and fairly employee treatment according to human rights.

                     – Other special personal data for legitimate purposes, such as preventing suppressing danger to life and health for those who unable to give consent to be able to exercise the legal claim to meet the objectives of labor protection, social security and employee welfare.

                      – Information about the epidemic that is spreading at the time, such as vaccination, or treatment

             3.2 Where necessary or for purposes as required by law, the Company will process your special personal data with your express consent. the Company will make the best efforts to provide adequate security measures to protect your special personal data.

             3.3 Information on criminal records, which collected from the evidence presented by you or your consent for investigation by the authorities under the law. The Company will provide such data protection measures in accordance with the law.

4. Request for consent and possible consequences of not providing personal data

             4.1 If the Company collect and process personal data based on your consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent given to the Company at any time, so withdrawing this consent will not affect the collect, use, disclose or process personal data for which you have consented.

             4.2 If the employee withdraws the consent given to the Company or refuse to provide certain information, it may result in the Company being unable to fulfill some or all of its intended requirements as specified in the Privacy Policy.

5. Personal data retention period

             5.1 The Company will collect the personal data of employees for the period necessary to achieve the objectives of each type of personal data, unless the law allows for a long retention period.  If the retention period cannot be clearly specified, the Company will retain the information for a period of time that may be expected in accordance with the standards of collection (e.g. normal legal case prescription is up to 10 years).

             5.2 The Company retains the personal data of the employee throughout the employment period to fulfill the contract and for the period necessary after the end of employee service.

             5.3 The Company retains the personal data of family members or persons in the supervision of employees for a period of time that necessary in order to achieve the purposes of this Privacy Policy, especially for the right of employees to receive benefits in accordance with the company’s regulations and personnel management regulations.

             5.4 If the Company uses the employee’s personal data with the employee consent. The Personal Data will be processed with your consent until the employee request the cancellation, and the Company has completed the request. However, the Company will continue to collect employee personal data as necessary to record the cancellation of consent so that the Company can respond to employee requests in the future.

             5.5 The Company provides a verification system for the deletion or destruction of personal data that over the retention period or unrelated data or data that exceed the requirements for the purposes of which personal data is collected.

6. Disclosure of personal data to other persons

              6.1 Other legal entities, to achieve the purposes of which personal data is collected and processed as specified in this Privacy Policy, such as service provider for recruitment, personnel selection process, employment, security, background checks, qualification and competency tests, government agencies. Also, other persons necessary to enable the Company to operate business and provide services to you, as well as any action for the purposes of which personal data is collected and processed as specified in this Privacy Policy.

6.2 The Company will assign the person who has access to the data to take appropriate measures to protect your data and process personal data as necessary, and to prevent the unauthorized use or disclosure of personal data.

7. Security measures for personal data

              7.1 Where the data is stored by an electronic system, it must be encrypted or using a designated device and have a system to protect access to such device and be safe from unauthorized access to prevent changes, modifications, deletions, destruction.

              7.2 For document, it must be kept, safe from unauthorized access and available for use, such as keep in cabinets or drawers with protective keys to protect data from any action that may damage data that is stored and controlled for use by human resources managers or assigned persons.

              7.3 Training on the importance and protection of personal information with these individuals.

8. Rights regarding your personal data

             8.1 Employees have rights according to personal data protection laws as follows.

  • Request to view and copy the employee’s personal data or request to disclose the origin of the employee’s personal data.
  • Send or transfer personal data in electronic form as required by personal data protection law to other data controllers.
  • personal data relating to employees.
  • Suspend the use of your personal data.
  • Correct personal data to be accurate, current, complete, and not misleading.
  • Complain to the Personal Data Protection Committee if the Company or the Data Processor including employees of the company or contractors of the company violating or failing to comply with personal data protection laws.
  • In case you have further inquiries regarding the rights to your personal data for details, please visit Announcement: Rights and methods of access to personal data under the Personal Data Protection Act.

                        However, this is The Company will consider and inform the results of the consideration in accordance with the request to exercise the rights of the employee within 30 days from the date that the Company receives such request, and the rights as mentioned above are as required by the Personal Data Protection Act.

9. Information about personal data controllers and personal data protection officers

9.1 Personal Data Controller: Thai Plastics and Packaging Public Company Limited

Contact Address:  77 Soi Tian talay 30, Bangkhuntien-Chai Talay

Road, Tha Kham, Bang Khun Thian District

                                    Bangkok

              9.2 In case you have an inquiry regarding the protection of personal data.

                    Please contact e-mail: doccenter@tpacpackaging.com Therefore, it has been acknowledgment and practice from 1 June 2022 or until the order is changed. If this Privacy Policy is amended The Company will announce its Privacy Policy immediately.

Third Parties and Visitors

Thai Plaspac Public Company Limited respect the right to privacy of third parties and visitors to ensure your personal data are protected. Therefore, this Privacy Policy has been created to inform about details relating to the collection, usage, disclosure (processing), deletion and destruction of your personal data including online and other channels as protected by Personal data law is defined as follows:

1. Personal data processing purposes

  1. To be used in the processing of your request or in accordance with the third-party entry and exit form to contact the Company or to take any action (according to consent).
    1. For the legitimate interests of the Company or those of others, (according to legitimate interest) such as:
  2. For the Company to manage data analysis for development and improvement
  3. For the purpose of accessing premises, buildings, indoor areas for security crime prevention and detection as evidence of investigations in both internal measures and the actions of government agencies or other organizations involved in legal proceedings.
    1.  To prevent and suppress danger to life, body or the health of employees or other persons, such as emergency contact, contagious disease control and prevention (according to Legitimate Interest)
    1. In case of you have consent, the Company will process the Personal Data by informing you and request new consent from time to time.

2. Personal data collection

  • When you wish to request to enter the company’s area, you must present an ID card or driver’s license or government-issued card for the security guard to record in-out form and the daily personal entry and exit book.

–  First and last name and affiliated agency of the visitor

–  Purpose of contact

–  First name, last name, position, or department of person who wishes to meet or come to contact with

– Others as specified in the third-party entry and exit pass-in and out of daily entry and exit book.

–  Car registration number (if you want to drive car into the company)

2.2 Before signing, you must read the content in in-out form about consent to collection, expose the personal data and security systems of the Company, which have CCTV cameras recorded at various points, and recommend reading the Company’s privacy policy.

2.3 The security guard will keep your ID card or government-issued card in a box/cabinet or drawer with a lock to prevent unauthorized person to accessing, modifying, destroying, modifying, or making it unusable.

2.4 The security guard will record the visitor information in the daily personal entry and exit book

2.5 When you enter the Company’s area The company does not collect audio data via CCTV cameras, however, the Company will label that CCTV cameras are used in the company’s area.

2.6 The Security Company, which is the data processor, must strictly comply with the personal data security measures in order to secure the personal data of the contact person, maintain the confidentiality, completeness and availability of personal data and to prevent loss, access, use, change, correction or disclosure personal information unlawfully. It is forbidden to disclose any personal information to other persons who are not in charge or assigned by the Company, which is the data controller.

3. Request for consent and possible consequences of withdrawing consent

3.1 In the case of the Company collect and process personal data based on your consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent given to the Company at any time, so withdrawing this consent will not affect the collect, use, disclose or process personal data for which you have consented.

3.2 If you withdraw the consent you have given to the Company or refuse to provide certain information, it may result in the Company being unable to allow you to enter the Company’s areas.

3.3 If you are less than 18 years old. Before consenting, please inform the parents’ details so that the Company can apply for parental consent.

4. Period of retention of personal data

          4.1 The Company will store third-party pass-in and out pass-in forms and daily personal entry and exit book for a period of one month and arrange for deletion or destruction at the end of the storage period.

          4.2 In case of CCTV cameras, the company will store them.

  • In normal circumstances, your personal data may be retained for up to 15 days.
  • In case of necessity, such as if it is necessary to use it as evidence for investigation or prosecution, or if the owner of the personal data requests it. Personal data may be retained for more than 15 days, and the Company will delete it upon completion of that purpose.

          4.3 The Company provide a monitoring system to process, delete or destroy personal data at the end of the storage period to meet the purposes for which the personal data is collected.

          4.4 The Personal Data will be processed with your consent until you cancel, and the Company has completed your request. However, the Company will continue to collect your Personal Data as necessary to record that you have cancelled your consent so that the Company can respond to your requests in the future.

5. Disclosure of personal data to other persons

          5.1 The Company will disclose your Personal Data to

– The security company employed by the Company to perform security work for the Company, including auditors, government agencies, and other persons necessary to be able to process the purposes for which personal data is collected and processed as specified in this Privacy Policy.

– The Company will only require the person receiving the information to have appropriate measures to protect your data and process such personal data sparingly and take steps to prevent the unauthorized use or disclosure of personal information.

6. Security measures for personal data

6.1 The security of your personal data is important to the Company and the Company has adopted appropriate technical and administrative security standards to protect personal data from loss, unauthorized access or use or misuse of disclosure, modification or alteration and destruction as follows.

  • The security company employed by the company must store ID cards or driver’s licenses or government-issued cards of visitors in safe places which away from those who do not have authority to access information, such as store in cabinets or drawers with keys to protect or avoid any danger that may damage data and check the implementation of this measure on a weekly basis.
  • CCTV cameras are encrypted and have access restrictions to ensure that only authorized persons have access to the CCTV storage and recording system.
  • Training on the importance and protection of personal information with these individuals.

7. Rights regarding your personal data

                   7.1 You have rights according to personal data protection laws as follows :

  • Withdraw the consent you have given to the Company to process your personal data.
  • Request to view and copy your personal data or request disclosure of the origin of your personal data.
  • Send or transfer personal data in electronic form as required by personal data protection law to other data controllers.
  • Object to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information relating to you.
  • Delete or destroy or make your personal data non-personally identifiable.
  • Suspend your personal use of data
  • Correct personal data to be accurate, current, complete, and not misleading.
  • Complain to the Personal Data Protection Committee if the Company or the Data Processor including employees of the company or contractors of the company violating or failing to comply with personal data protection laws.
  • In case you have further inquiries regarding the rights to your personal data for details, please visit Announcement: Rights and methods of access to personal data under the Personal Data Protection Act.

                        However, the Company will consider and inform the results of the consideration according to your request to exercise your rights within 30 days from the date that the Company receives such request, and the rights mentioned above are as required by the Personal Data Protection Act.

8. Information about personal data controllers and personal data protection officers

8.1 Personal Data Controller: Thai Plastics and Packaging Public Company Limited

Contact Address:  77 Soi Tian talay 30, Bangkhuntien-Chai Talay

Road, Tha Kham, Bang Khun Thian District

                                    Bangkok

              8.2 In case you have an inquiry regarding the protection of personal data.

                    Please contact e-mail : doccenter@tpacpackaging.com Therefore, it has been acknowledgment and practice from 1 June 2022 or until the order is changed. If this Privacy Policy is amended The Company will announce its Privacy Policy immediately.

Applicants

Thai Plaspac Public Company Limited (hereinafter referred to as “Company”) Respect the privacy rights of employee job applicants and internship job applicants (hereinafter referred to as “you”) and to ensure that your personal data is protected. Therefore, this Privacy Policy has been created to inform about details relating to the collection, usage, disclosure (collectively, the “processing”), deletion and destruction of your personal data including online and other channels as protected by Personal data law is defined as follows:

1. Personal data processing purposes

               1.1 To be used to process your request to apply for a job with the Company, such as to carry out the recruitment process, qualifications, pre-contract selection as an employee, including compliance with internship agreements Internship compensation and receiving benefits (according to consent)

1.2 For the legitimate interests of the Company, such as analyzing and establishing an administrative database, manage and streamline the recruitment and recruitment process, internship evaluation, sending news related to the position, preparation of an internship or employment contract in case you qualify, exercise of legal claims (according to consent and legitimate interests)

1.3 To prevent and suppress danger to life, body or the health of employees or other persons, such as emergency contact, contagious disease control and prevention (according to Legitimate Interest)

1.4 To achieve the purposes of the consent you have given, such as consenting to submit the information of my application for work or your internship application to the Company (according to consent).

2. Personal data collection

               2.1 Information as defined in the application as follows

–  Information based on documents you send or provide to the Company, such as Resume Curriculum Vitae (CV), cover letter, job application, employee recruitment comments, which you send directly by email, letter or via job application website.

– Information about your identity, such as first name, last name, gender, date of birth, weight, height, photograph, ID number or book of nationality, religion, marital status, military status (male case)

– Contact information such as address, e-mail, telephone number, social media Information

–  job operation conditions such as:  if the Company considers that it has a position suitable for your capabilities in the future, are you willing to accept?

–  Information of spouse, child, parents such as first name, last name, age, workplace and status

–  Emergency information, the company can contact family members such as first name, last name, relationship.  Contact location, phone number

– Information about your education, abilities and training, and other qualifications such as education, qualifications, institutions/universities, years of starting and graduating, academic results, academic history, training history, test results professional qualifications, information from the references you provided.

– Information about work experience and information about past employment, such as:  job position, details of employer, salary and compensation, welfare, year of commencement and year of resignation, job task details

–  Ability to drive vehicles

– Information about your medical condition, to ensure safety and consistency in performing your duties according to the position you are applying for.

– Your information about your arrest, detained or placed under prosecution (only for positions related to finances or property; In case of unrelated position, you have the right not to answer this clause.)

               2.2 Data from the test depends on your characteristics, such as habits, behaviors, attitudes, leadership skill, ability to work with others, emotional intelligence, which may be obtained through the observation and analysis of the company during the test or participation in activities with the company.

               2.3 Information required for reporting of regulatory bodies such as the Ministry of Labour

               2.4 Information collected from you, such as information you provide to the Company and information provide to the Company during the job interview.

               2.5 The information you provide will be shared and disclosed through the system, the Company’s applications, tools, questionnaires and services

               2.6 Documents that can be used to identify you, such as copies of documents issued by government agencies such as id cards, driver’s licenses, passports, and copies of documents issued by government or private agencies, such as copies of house registrations, certificates, degrees, transcripts, etc.

               2.7 Other information necessary to recruit and select employees or interns, fulfillment of internship contracts, Benefit Care Analysis and management of the Company and compliance with various laws

               2.8 For interns, additional information is collected, such as:

                        – Information about parents or guardians, such as name, last name, phone Number

– A bank account used to pay for internships.

– Characteristics of trainees and information from internships such as habits, behaviors, attitudes, aptitudes, skills, leadership, ability to work with others, emotional intelligence, discipline, or other characteristics, including recording time in and out of work and duration of work, to evaluate the internship.

                        – Other information such as referral details

               2.9 In case you are selected as an employee We will collect personal information as defined in the Privacy Policy for employees.

3. Special personal data

               3.1 The Company may be required to collect and process your special personal data for use for the purposes in this Privacy Policy.

  • Health Information such as weight, height, medical conditions, color blindness, physical examination results, medical certificates, medical records, and dispensing records for labor protection, work capability assessment, and compliance with applicable laws.
  • Biometric data such as hand pattern, Facial data which is used to identify and verify employee identity, crime prevention and the preservation of the legitimate interests of the company or other persons (if pass the recruitment process as an employee or as an intern)
  • Information on criminal records, to consider the appropriateness of the operation and to preserve the benefits of the Company or of other persons (only for positions related to finances or property).
  • Religious, ethnic, national, disability, in order to facilitate the facilities, activities, and benefits for employees, and to manage equally and fairly employee treatment according to human rights.

                          – Other special personal data for legitimate purposes, such as preventing suppressing danger to life and health for those who unable to give consent to be able to exercise the legal claim to meet the objectives of labor protection, social security, and employee welfare. (if pass the recruitment process as an employee or as an intern)

               3.2 Where necessary or for purposes as required by law, the Company will process your special personal data with your express consent. the Company will make the best efforts to provide adequate security measures to protect your special personal data.

               3.3 Information on criminal records, which collected from the evidence presented by you or your consent for investigation by the authorities under the law. The Company will provide such data protection measures in accordance with the law.

4. Requesting yin and the possible consequences of not providing personal information

               4.1 If the Company collect and process personal data based on your consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent given to the Company at any time, so withdrawing this consent will not affect the collect, use, disclose or process personal data for which you have consented.

               4.2 If the employee withdraws the consent given to the Company or refuse to provide certain information, it may result in the Company being unable to fulfill some or all of its intended requirements as specified in the Privacy Policy.

               4.3 If the Consent from other persons is required, you represent that you have the authority to act on behalf of the personal data subject in acknowledging this Privacy Policy and in giving consent to the Company to process personal data.

5. Period of retention of personal data

                 5.1 The Company will keep your job application information for 1 year from the date of application and will delete or destroy all documents to prevent data leaks

                 5.2 The Company will keep your Personal Data after completion to determine your suitability in such a position to consider and contact you in the event that there is a position other position that the Company deems to be suitable for you in the period of time required to fulfill the purpose of applying to be an employee or internship, and if you do not require the Company to keep the information for consideration of other positions. You can contact the Company at the channels specified in this Privacy Policy.

                 5.3 In case you have passed the selection to work as an employee or take an internship The company will continue to collect your personal data.  In the period necessary to achieve your employment objectives or internships.

               5.4 In case of the Company use your personal data with your consent. The Company will process such personal data until the notification of the cancellation of consent and the Company has completed your request. However, the Company will continue to collect your personal data as necessary for recorded records that you have cancelled your consent. To enable the Company to respond to your requests in the future.

                 5.5 The Company provides a verification system for the deletion or destruction of personal data that over the retention period or unrelated data or data that exceed the requirements for the purposes of which personal data is collected.

6. Disclosure of personal information to other persons

                 6.1 Other legal entities, to achieve the purposes of which personal data is collected and processed as specified in this Privacy Policy, such as service provider for recruitment, personnel selection process, employment, security, background checks, qualification and competency tests, government agencies. Also, other persons necessary to enable the Company to operate business and provide services to you, as well as any action for the purposes of which personal data is collected and processed as specified in this Privacy Policy.

6.2 The Company will assign the person who has access to the data to take appropriate measures to protect your data and process personal data as necessary, and to prevent the unauthorized use or disclosure of personal data.

7. Security measures for personal data

                 7.1 The assigned employees who have access to collect, use, and process personal data in applications written by the Applicant such as resumes or CVs or applications written at the Company or written through the Company’s admissions website, should be employees of the Human Resources Management Department or involved in recruitment, interview, selection and employment agreements, and supervisors of affiliated agencies or interview committees assigned by the Company only. Those assigned person must not disclose any personal information from the application or supporting documents or personal information obtained during interviews or tests, to those who do not have any relevant duties.

                 7.2 Where the data is stored by an electronic system, it must be encrypted or using a designated device and have a system to protect access to such device and be safe from unauthorized access to prevent changes, modifications, deletions, destruction.

                 7.3 For document, it must be kept, safe from unauthorized access and available for use, such as keep in cabinets or drawers with protective keys to protect data from any action that may damage data that is stored and controlled for use by human resources managers or assigned persons.

                 7.4 Training on the importance and protection of personal information with these individuals.

8. Rights regarding your personal data

                 8.1 You have the legal rights to personal data protection laws as follows.

  • Withdraw the consent you have given to the Company to process your personal data.
  • Request to view and copy your personal data or request disclosure of the origin of your personal data.
  • Send or transfer personal data in electronic form as required by personal data protection law to other data controllers.
  • Object to the collection, use or opening of personal data relating to employees.
  • Delete or destroy or make employee personal data non-personally identifiable.
  • Suspend the use of your personal data
  • Correct personal data to be accurate, current, complete, and not misleading.
  • Complain to the Personal Data Protection Committee if the Company or the Data Processor including employees of the company or contractors of the company violating or failing to comply with personal data protection laws.
  • In case you have further inquiries regarding the rights to your personal data for details, please visit Announcement: Rights and methods of access to personal data under the Personal Data Protection Act.

                        However, this is The Company will consider and inform the results of the consideration in accordance with the request to exercise the rights of the employee within 30 days from the date that the Company receives such request, and the rights as mentioned above are as required by the Personal Data Protection Act.

9. Information about personal data controllers and personal data protection officers

9.1  Personal Data Controller: Thai Plastics and Packaging Public Company Limited

Contact Address:  77 Soi Tian talay 30, Bangkhuntien-Chai Talay

Road, Tha Kham, Bang Khun Thian District

                                    Bangkok

                 9.2 In case you have an inquiry regarding the protection of personal data.

                        Please contact e-mail: doccenter@tpacpackaging.com Therefore, it has been acknowledgment and practice from 1 June 2022 or until the order is changed. If this Privacy Policy is amended The Company will announce its Privacy Policy immediately.

CCTV Cameras

Thai Plaspac Public Company Limited carry out the use of CCTV cameras (CCTV) for monitoring both inside and surrounding areas of the Company’s location to protect life, health, and property. The Company collect and keep personal data of employee, worker, customer, contractor, visitors, job applicants or any person (hereinafter referred to “you”) that comes into company’s area through the use of such CCTV equipment. Therefore, this Privacy Policy has been created to inform you about details relating to the collection, usage, disclosure (processing), deletion and destruction of your personal data including online and other channels as protected by Personal data law is defined as follows:

1. Personal data processing purposes

  1. To protect your personal health and safety, including your assets.
    1. To protect building, facilities and property from damage, obstruction, destruction of property or other crimes.
    1. To support the agencies involved in law enforcement for deterrence, prevent, investigate, and prosecute legal proceedings
    1. To assist in the dispute resolution process, which occurs during the disciplinary or grievance process.
    1. To assist in the investigation process or the process of submitting a complaint.
    1. To detect and analyze problems when problems arise from an item or production process.
    1. To assist in the initiation process or prevent civil lawsuits, including but not limited to employment-related legal proceedings by using legitimate interest, legal obligation, and consent base.

2. Personal data collection

According to the purposes stated in Article 1, the Company installed CCTV cameras in a visible location, placing signs warning that CCTV cameras are being used at entrances and exits, as well as areas that we deem appropriate to be a point of surveillance to collect your personal data when you enter the following areas.

Type/List of Personal Information

CCTV Recording Data

Collection Period

15 days from a recorded date

Therefore, when the above period is overdue, the image is automatically deleted from the system, or the company deletes or makes personal information unidentified.

3. Request for consent and possible consequences of not providing personal information

              3.1 In the case of the Company collect and process personal data based on your consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent given to the Company at any time, so withdrawing this consent will not affect the collect, use, disclose or process personal data for which you have consented.

              3.2 If you withdraw the consent you have given to the Company or refuse to provide certain information. This may result in the Company being unable to fulfill some or all of its intended requirements as specified in the Privacy Policy.

3.3 In the case of the consent from other persons is required. You represent that you have the authority to act on behalf of the personal data subject in acknowledging this Privacy Policy and in giving consent to the Company to process personal data.

4. Period of retention of personal data

              4.1  In case of CCTV cameras, the company will store them as follows.

  • In normal circumstances, your personal data may be retained for up to 15 days.
  • In case of necessity, such as if it is necessary to use it as evidence for investigation or prosecution, or if the owner of the personal data requests it. Personal data may be retained for more than 15 days, and the Company will delete it upon completion of that purpose.

           4.2   The Company provide a monitoring system to process, delete or destroy personal data at the end of the storage period to meet the purposes for which the personal data is collected.

          4.3   The Personal Data will be processed with your consent until you cancel, and the Company has completed your request. However, the Company will continue to collect your Personal Data as necessary to record that you have cancelled your consent so that the Company can respond to your requests in the future.

5. Disclosure of personal data to other persons

          The Company will retain the information on CCTV relating to you as a matter of fact and will not disclose it unless necessary by the Company to achieve the surveillance objectives as specified in this notice as follows.

  • Authorities with the authority required by law to assist, support law enforcement or to conduct investigations or prosecutions.
    • Third-party service providers, for the need to ensure the prevention or suspension of harm to life, body, health and property of you or others.

6. Security measures for personal data

    6.1 CCTV cameras are encrypted and have access restrictions to ensure that only authorized persons access the CCTV storage and recording system.

    6.2 Training on the importance and protection of personal information with these individuals.

7. Rights regarding your personal data

              7.1 You have the legal right to cover personal data as follows:

  • Withdraw the consent you have given to the Company to process your personal data.
  • Request to view and copy your personal data or request disclosure of the origin of your personal data.
  • Send or transfer personal data in electronic form as required by personal data protection law to other data controllers.
  • Object to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information relating to you.
  • Delete or destroy or make your personal data non-personally identifiable.
  • Suspend your personal use of information
  • Correct personal information to be accurate, current, complete, and not misleading.
  • Complain to the Personal Data Protection Committee if the Company or the Data Processor including employees of the company or contractors of the company violating or failing to comply with personal data protection laws.
  • In case you have further inquiries regarding the rights to your personal data for details, please visit Announcement: Rights and methods of access to personal data under the Personal Data Protection Act.

                        However, the Company will consider and inform the results of the consideration according to your request to exercise your rights. The Company will make the best efforts to do so within a reasonable period of time and not exceed the legal period required by law.

8. Information about personal data controllers and personal data protection officers

8.1 Personal Data Controller: Thai Plastics and Packaging Public Company Limited

Contact Address:  77 Soi Tian talay 30, Bangkhuntien-Chai Talay

Road, Tha Kham, Bang Khun Thian District

                                    Bangkok

              8.2 In case you have an inquiry regarding the protection of personal data.

                    Please contact e-mail: doccenter@tpacpackaging.com Therefore, it has been acknowledgment and practice from 1 June 2022 or until the order is changed. If this Privacy Policy is amended The Company will announce its Privacy Policy immediately.

FORMS

Protocols, Rights and Methods to Access Personal Data

Refer to Section 39 (5) of the Personal Data Protection Act, B.E. 2562 (2019) and the Announcement on the Personal Data Protection, all Data Subject including job applicants, employees, customers, suppliers of goods or raw materials, contractors, service providers, or any person who is a partner, including any business contact person who has given consent to Thai Plaspac Public Company Limited, which is a Data Controller or Data Controller Agent to collects, uses, discloses personal data, and processes personal data for the purposes of which Data Subject has given consent to collect, use and disclose personal data based on consent, contract, legitimate interest and any other under the Data Protection Act.

Personal Data means any information relating to a person, which enables the identification of such person, whether directly or indirectly, such as first and last name, photo, personal history in applying for a job or work, position, date of birth, copy of identification card or identification number, salary, wages, leave data, absences, etc., as well as personal sensitive data such as religious, nationality, health, fingerprints for work time records, which are biological and other personal data that may affect the owner of personal data as under the Data Protection Commission, which is biological data under the Personal Data Protection Act.

The Company hereby informs your rights and conditions for requesting access to the use of your personal data as follows:

  1. A job applicant, employee, partner, business visitor as a Data Subject has the rights to access your personal data according to the conditions and procedures for accessing your personal data. as follows.
    1. Request access and obtain copy of personal data or disclose the acquisition of

his/her personal data.

  1. Request for personal data concerning his/her or correct his/her personal data to be up-to-date, complete, and not misleading.
    1. Request to transfer his/her personal data in document or electronic form (if any) to the Data Controller or others
    1. Object to the collection of personal data concerning him/her.
    1. Request to delete or destroy the personal data or anonymize the Personal Data to become the anonymous data which cannot identify the Data Subject, where the Personal Data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected, used or disclosed.
    1. Withdraws consent on which the collection, use, or disclosure, where the Data Controller has no legal ground for such collection, use or disclose that personal data.
    1. Request to restrict the use of personal data when it is under investigation, or when personal data shall be deleted or destroyed, but the Data Subject requests the restriction of the use of such Personal Data instead, or when it is no longer necessary to retain such Personal Data for the purposes of such collection, but the Data Subject has necessity to request the retention for the purposes of the establishment, compliance, or exercise of legal claims, or the defense of legal claims
  2. In case that the Company, which is the Data Controller, has assigned to a third party or other juristic person who is a person or entity to process personal data, such as medical service providers, or annual health check-up providers, workwear tailor, quality auditor, other system auditor or computer system/program service provider etc.

2.1 The Company shall enter into agreements or contracts with any person or entity who has been assigned by the Company to process the information, which shall be in accordance with the order or as directed by the Company which is the Data Controller (DC).

2.2 The Company and the Data Processor shall provide security measures for the personal data, including deletion or destruction at the end of the contract or as consent the Data Controller and the Processor to collect, use, process or disclose such personal data.

  • How to access personal data of employees or partners service providers, service receivers who is Data Subject.

3.1 Data Subject who wish to access his or her personal data can contact Data Controller for details and submit a request form to Data Controller or appointed person who is responsible for collecting such personal data as follows:

Data Controller : Thai Plaspac Public Company Limited

Contact Location : 77 Soi Tian Talay 30, Bangkhuntien-Chai Talay Road, Tha Kham Sub-district, Bang Khun Thian District, Bangkok

4. In case of supervisor of each department who need to collect and use personal data such as personnel training and development department or accounting department, finance department, information technology department, security department, etc. The Company, Data Controller, determines the scope of collection, usage, disclosure of personal data according to position, responsibilities, and necessity of the work in the appointment which assigned representative of Data Controller.

 5. Any person or entity who has not been assigned to access, collect, use, and process the personal data of other persons. He or she has no right to access, collect, use, modify, delete, destroy, or act in any way to other persons’ personal data whether intentionally or not by any means without approval of the Data Controller. If violated, he or she will be prosecuted under the Personal Data Protection Act and other applicable laws.

6. Data Controller shall not collect and use personal for purposes other than consent provided and shall not use personal data for unlawful expropriation.

7.  In case that the person requesting the use or collection of personal data and processing only within the specified period of time. There must be a system or measures to keep data from anyone accessing, modifying, changing, leaking or any otherwise under the Personal Data Protection Act. If the disclosure or exploitation damage to the Data Subject, he or she will also face the punishment required by law.

8. If there is any person who has doubts or does not understand about requesting collecting, use or disclose the information, please contact the Data Controller.

9.  In case that anyone who knows other’s personal data due to their work duties in accordance with the protocols or without any duties involved this Act. If the person is disclosed the data to others, they will be punished by both civil and criminal charges as required by law in addition to the work regulations sanctions.

10. Data Subject or who has the duty and necessity to access the Personal Data in accordance with this notice shall comply with below procedure.

10.1. Request access to your personal data according to the specified form on company’s working day.

10.2 Fill in the details and attach a copy of ID card or employee card to express yourself as Data Subject.

10.3. The department that stores the data will process the request and record the use, or  disclose personal data as a Data Controller, according to Section 39 (ROC- Record of Controller)

11. In case of any doubts or conflicts, decision and judgement reached by Data Controller and data protection officer is deemed final.

Other details shall be in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act or announcement established by the Personal Data Protection Commission and the Personal Data Control Management Protocols established by the Data Controller and shall be strictly implemented. Therefore, this protocol has been announced for acknowledgment and practice from June 1st 2022 until any change is made.

Cookies

We employ the use of cookies. By accessing www.tpacpackaging.com, you agreed to use cookies in agreement with the Thai Plaspac Public Company Limited’s Privacy Policy.
Most interactive websites use cookies to let us retrieve the user’s details for each visit. Cookies are used by our website to enable the functionality of certain areas to make it easier for people visiting our website. Some of our affiliate/advertising partners may also use cookies.

Terms

These terms and conditions outline the rules and regulations for the use of Thai Plaspac Public Company Limited’s Website, located at https://www.tpacpackaging.com
By accessing this website we assume you accept these terms and conditions. Do not continue to use www.tpacpackaging.com if you do not agree to take all of the terms and conditions stated on this page. Our Terms and Conditions were created with the help of the Terms And Conditions Generator and the Free Terms & Conditions Generator.
The following terminology applies to these Terms and Conditions, Privacy Statement and Disclaimer Notice and all Agreements: “Client”, “You” and “Your” refers to you, the person log on this website and compliant to the Company’s terms and conditions. “The Company”, “Ourselves”, “We”, “Our” and “Us”, refers to our Company. “Party”, “Parties”, or “Us”, refers to both the Client and ourselves. All terms refer to the offer, acceptance and consideration of payment necessary to undertake the process of our assistance to the Client in the most appropriate manner for the express purpose of meeting the Client’s needs in respect of provision of the Company’s stated services, in accordance with and subject to, prevailing law of Netherlands. Any use of the above terminology or other words in the singular, plural, capitalization and/or he/she or they, are taken as interchangeable and therefore as referring to same.